IBM AUSTRALIA LTD
$6.08 billion
Lifetime federal contract value awarded across 1,433 contract notices.
- ABN
- 79000024733
- Country
- Australia
- State
- NSW
Awarded by financial year
- 2015-16$838,163,622
- 2016-17$182,354,576
- 2017-18$295,646,732
- 2018-19$1,145,778,493
- 2019-20$275,991,178
- 2020-21$427,754,619
- 2021-22$251,182,610
- 2022-23$926,534,567
- 2023-24$488,291,645
- 2024-25$314,903,648
- 2025-26$258,603,608
- 2026-27$28,222,230
Top agencies awarded to this supplier
- Services Australia$2,195,674,577
- Department of Defence$1,684,034,196
- Australian Taxation Office$1,305,496,950
- Department of Home Affairs$646,821,602
- Digital Transformation Agency$59,019,339
- Reserve Bank of Australia$49,212,488
- Department of Health and Aged Care$31,795,602
- Australian Bureau of Statistics$16,489,237
- Department of Social Services$12,096,625
- Australian Securities and Investments Commission$11,666,706
- Australian Customs and Border Protection Service$10,621,537
- Bureau of Meteorology$9,907,739
- Department of Industry, Science and Resources$7,845,123
- Department of Veterans' Affairs$7,355,233
- Australian Federal Police$6,344,884
- Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade$4,711,540
- Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts$4,222,414
- CSIRO$2,712,103
- Department of Human Services$2,645,925
- CrimTrac$2,496,396
Contracts (1,433)
Click any CN ID to verify the contract notice on AusTender.
- $2,822,846Department of Home AffairsIT Software ProcurementPublished 8 Oct 2026
- $661,980Services AustraliaIBM Technical SpecialistPublished 25 Sept 2026
- $4,562,795Department of DefenceApplication SustainmentPublished 22 Sept 2026
- $658,209Australian Bureau of StatisticsWebMethods integration softwarePublished 21 Sept 2026
- $498,328Department of DefenceSoftware Licence SubscriptionPublished 5 Aug 2026
- $17,463,050Department of Home AffairsIT Hardware Equipment and SoftwarePublished 15 July 2026
- $928,400Department of DefenceICT HardwarePublished 15 July 2026
- $53,547Services AustraliaHardware Relocation ServicesPublished 8 July 2026
- $20,000Department of FinanceSoftwarePublished 7 July 2026
- $462,730Department of DefenceSoftware Licence SubscriptionPublished 1 July 2026
- $90,346Department of DefenceSoftware Licence SubscriptionPublished 1 July 2026
- $1,956,285Australian Taxation OfficeProvision of IBM Enterprise Records (IER) Management ServicesPublished 17 June 2026
- $1,398,760Department of Home AffairsIT Professional Service ProcurementPublished 15 June 2026
- $377,315Department of DefenceSoftware Licence SubscriptionPublished 12 June 2026
- $1,902,755Department of Home AffairsIT Software ProcurmentPublished 5 June 2026
- $109,381,053Services AustraliaMainframe Direct Access Storage Device UpgradePublished 26 May 2026
- $9,872,033Bureau of MeteorologyEnterprise Asset Management platformPublished 12 May 2026
- $2,916,099Department of DefenceICT ServicesPublished 4 May 2026
- $93,580Department of DefenceSoftwarePublished 7 Apr 2026
- $4,738,995Services AustraliaLabour HirePublished 1 Apr 2026
- $350,610Department of DefenceHardware SupportPublished 30 Mar 2026
- $16,355,885Department of DefenceSystem Integration ServicesPublished 20 Mar 2026
- $15,759,517Reserve Bank of AustraliaSoftware License and SupportPublished 20 Feb 2026
- $30,868Department of DefenceHardware SupportPublished 13 Feb 2026
- $103,274,310Department of Home AffairsSoftware Support and MaintenancePublished 9 Feb 2026
| CN ID | Agency | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN4281362 | Department of Home Affairs | IT Software Procurement | 8 Oct 2026 | $2,822,846 |
| CN4279070 | Services Australia | IBM Technical Specialist | 25 Sept 2026 | $661,980 |
| CN4278324 | Department of Defence | Application Sustainment | 22 Sept 2026 | $4,562,795 |
| CN4277830 | Australian Bureau of Statistics | WebMethods integration software | 21 Sept 2026 | $658,209 |
| CN4266985 | Department of Defence | Software Licence Subscription | 5 Aug 2026 | $498,328 |
| CN4261332 | Department of Home Affairs | IT Hardware Equipment and Software | 15 July 2026 | $17,463,050 |
| CN4261062 | Department of Defence | ICT Hardware | 15 July 2026 | $928,400 |
| CN4259164 | Services Australia | Hardware Relocation Services | 8 July 2026 | $53,547 |
| CN4258537 | Department of Finance | Software | 7 July 2026 | $20,000 |
| CN4256472 | Department of Defence | Software Licence Subscription | 1 July 2026 | $462,730 |
| CN4256471 | Department of Defence | Software Licence Subscription | 1 July 2026 | $90,346 |
| CN4250994 | Australian Taxation Office | Provision of IBM Enterprise Records (IER) Management Services | 17 June 2026 | $1,956,285 |
| CN4249798 | Department of Home Affairs | IT Professional Service Procurement | 15 June 2026 | $1,398,760 |
| CN4249085 | Department of Defence | Software Licence Subscription | 12 June 2026 | $377,315 |
| CN4247365 | Department of Home Affairs | IT Software Procurment | 5 June 2026 | $1,902,755 |
| CN4244063 | Services Australia | Mainframe Direct Access Storage Device Upgrade | 26 May 2026 | $109,381,053 |
| CN3714311 | Bureau of Meteorology | Enterprise Asset Management platform | 12 May 2026 | $9,872,033 |
| CN4029886 | Department of Defence | ICT Services | 4 May 2026 | $2,916,099 |
| CN4230712 | Department of Defence | Software | 7 Apr 2026 | $93,580 |
| CN4056286 | Services Australia | Labour Hire | 1 Apr 2026 | $4,738,995 |
| CN4228999 | Department of Defence | Hardware Support | 30 Mar 2026 | $350,610 |
| CN4226941 | Department of Defence | System Integration Services | 20 Mar 2026 | $16,355,885 |
| CN4220726 | Reserve Bank of Australia | Software License and Support | 20 Feb 2026 | $15,759,517 |
| CN4219515 | Department of Defence | Hardware Support | 13 Feb 2026 | $30,868 |
| CN3938097 | Department of Home Affairs | Software Support and Maintenance | 9 Feb 2026 | $103,274,310 |
Sources
Department of Finance · 2013 onward · CC-BY 3.0 AU
Each row above can be verified by clicking the CN ID to view the source notice on AusTender. Methodology at /methodology/#contracts.
Refreshed 15 Oct 2026 · Caveats