Australian Institute of Marine Science
$37.9 million
Lifetime federal contract value awarded across 43 contract notices.
- ABN
- 78961616230
- Country
- Australia
- State
- QLD
Awarded by financial year
- 2015-16$3,227,367
- 2016-17$1,629,369
- 2017-18$8,847,389
- 2018-19$135,298
- 2019-20$0
- 2020-21$54,847
- 2021-22$4,538,946
- 2022-23$44,000
- 2023-24$5,688,854
- 2024-25$1,003,935
- 2025-26$10,033,000
- 2026-27$111,910
Top agencies awarded to this supplier
- Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority$16,927,044
- Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water$14,546,954
- Director of National Parks$2,748,768
- CSIRO$1,510,712
- Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry$951,729
- Geoscience Australia$613,800
- Department of Defence$370,592
- Bureau of Meteorology$234,000
Contracts (43)
Click any CN ID to verify the contract notice on AusTender.
- $111,910Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and WaterTo complete the revision of mercury guidelines for freshwater and marine waterDGVs, along with technical briefs, and to address all associated technical comments.Published 15 Sept 2026
- $33,000Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and WaterDevelopment, Maintenance, Technical Advice, and TestingPublished 26 June 2026
- $10,148Great Barrier Reef Marine Park AuthorityAIMS - GBRMPA MSA Project Schedule Cyclone TrackingPublished 21 May 2026
- $10,000,000Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and WaterCapacity buildingPublished 19 Mar 2026
- $486,523Great Barrier Reef Marine Park AuthorityData Management System Maintencnace and SupportPublished 3 July 2025
- $2,657,942Great Barrier Reef Marine Park AuthorityTemporary Accommodation of Marine Life and CoralPublished 8 June 2025
- $517,412CSIROR&D subcontract or collaborationPublished 29 May 2025
- $7,864,579Great Barrier Reef Marine Park AuthorityMarine Monitoring Program 2018 - 2026Published 5 Jan 2025
- $54,847Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and ForestryRefining a Species Sensitivty Distribution Statistical ModelPublished 24 May 2024
- $55,000Great Barrier Reef Marine Park AuthorityReef Resilience Symposium ContributionPublished 21 Mar 2024
- $180,000Bureau of MeteorologyAIMS SST DataPublished 19 Feb 2024
- $47,144Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and WaterEnvironmental consultancy servicesPublished 31 Oct 2023
- $2,748,768Director of National ParksBuilding resilience in Australia’s iconic oceanic reefsPublished 16 Aug 2023
- $993,300CSIROVessel services for the Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS) Long-term monitoring of the Indonesian Through-flowPublished 27 Apr 2023
- $625,369Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and ForestryGiant Triton Breeding ProgramPublished 27 Apr 2023
- $44,000Bureau of MeteorologySST dataPublished 12 Aug 2022
- $54,575Department of DefenceTest Range OperationsPublished 14 June 2022
- $22,000Department of DefenceRange ServicesPublished 12 May 2022
- $79,750Department of DefenceResearch Vessel HirePublished 17 Feb 2022
- $4,354,900Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and WaterResearch ServicesPublished 17 Jan 2022
- $17,574Great Barrier Reef Marine Park AuthorityAIMS Master Services AgreementPublished 8 July 2021
- $31,254Department of DefenceInteractive Research Project ArrangementPublished 23 May 2019
- $18,013Department of DefenceInteractive Project AgreementPublished 21 Dec 2018
- $86,031Great Barrier Reef Marine Park AuthorityOutstanding Program Design Deliverables (PD 4 - 7)Published 4 Sept 2018
- $122,500Great Barrier Reef Marine Park AuthorityRIMReP Program Design and Trade-Off Analysis processPublished 21 June 2018
| CN ID | Agency | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN4276850 | Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | To complete the revision of mercury guidelines for freshwater and marine waterDGVs, along with technical briefs, and to address all associated technical comments. | 15 Sept 2026 | $111,910 |
| CN4252512 | Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | Development, Maintenance, Technical Advice, and Testing | 26 June 2026 | $33,000 |
| CN3806480 | Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority | AIMS - GBRMPA MSA Project Schedule Cyclone Tracking | 21 May 2026 | $10,148 |
| CN4226726 | Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | Capacity building | 19 Mar 2026 | $10,000,000 |
| CN4161663 | Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority | Data Management System Maintencnace and Support | 3 July 2025 | $486,523 |
| CN4071944 | Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority | Temporary Accommodation of Marine Life and Coral | 8 June 2025 | $2,657,942 |
| CN4154166 | CSIRO | R&D subcontract or collaboration | 29 May 2025 | $517,412 |
| CN3518479 | Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority | Marine Monitoring Program 2018 - 2026 | 5 Jan 2025 | $7,864,579 |
| CN3760078 | Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry | Refining a Species Sensitivty Distribution Statistical Model | 24 May 2024 | $54,847 |
| CN4041979 | Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority | Reef Resilience Symposium Contribution | 21 Mar 2024 | $55,000 |
| CN4034827 | Bureau of Meteorology | AIMS SST Data | 19 Feb 2024 | $180,000 |
| CN4013221 | Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | Environmental consultancy services | 31 Oct 2023 | $47,144 |
| CN3995252 | Director of National Parks | Building resilience in Australia’s iconic oceanic reefs | 16 Aug 2023 | $2,748,768 |
| CN3286946 | CSIRO | Vessel services for the Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS) Long-term monitoring of the Indonesian Through-flow | 27 Apr 2023 | $993,300 |
| CN3433542 | Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry | Giant Triton Breeding Program | 27 Apr 2023 | $625,369 |
| CN3905092 | Bureau of Meteorology | SST data | 12 Aug 2022 | $44,000 |
| CN3882787 | Department of Defence | Test Range Operations | 14 June 2022 | $54,575 |
| CN3872626 | Department of Defence | Range Services | 12 May 2022 | $22,000 |
| CN3849885 | Department of Defence | Research Vessel Hire | 17 Feb 2022 | $79,750 |
| CN3842309 | Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | Research Services | 17 Jan 2022 | $4,354,900 |
| CN3793402 | Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority | AIMS Master Services Agreement | 8 July 2021 | $17,574 |
| CN3594177 | Department of Defence | Interactive Research Project Arrangement | 23 May 2019 | $31,254 |
| CN3562076 | Department of Defence | Interactive Project Agreement | 21 Dec 2018 | $18,013 |
| CN3537848 | Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority | Outstanding Program Design Deliverables (PD 4 - 7) | 4 Sept 2018 | $86,031 |
| CN3515608 | Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority | RIMReP Program Design and Trade-Off Analysis process | 21 June 2018 | $122,500 |
Sources
Department of Finance · 2013 onward · CC-BY 3.0 AU
Each row above can be verified by clicking the CN ID to view the source notice on AusTender. Methodology at /methodology/#contracts.
Refreshed 15 Oct 2026 · Caveats