Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
$273.1 million
Lifetime federal contract value awarded across 472 contract notices.
- ABN
- 47065634525
- Country
- AUSTRALIA
- State
- ACT
Awarded by financial year
- 2015-16$30,069,232
- 2016-17$41,755,061
- 2017-18$25,197,772
- 2018-19$23,652,610
- 2019-20$17,244,185
- 2020-21$2,814,003
- 2021-22$10,261,076
- 2022-23$18,491,366
- 2023-24$1,148,105
- 2024-25$503,686
- 2025-26$10,000
- 2026-27$44,000
Top agencies awarded to this supplier
- Department of Home Affairs$83,016,050
- Austrade$73,836,880
- Department of Defence$59,044,130
- Tourism Australia$11,886,979
- Australian Federal Police$8,219,230
- Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet$8,048,166
- Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts$3,766,640
- Department of Education$2,530,867
- Office of National Intelligence$2,283,627
- Department of Agriculture$2,133,340
- Attorney-General's Department$2,101,954
- Department of the Treasury$2,051,976
- Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry$1,979,889
- Department of Veterans' Affairs$1,537,861
- IP Australia$1,533,398
- Australian Submarine Agency$1,250,000
- Australian Electoral Commission$1,197,510
- Australian Signals Directorate$1,037,169
- Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade - Australian Aid Program$900,678
- Department of Infrastructure and Transport$517,023
Contracts (472)
Click any CN ID to verify the contract notice on AusTender.
- $44,000Australian Centre for International Agricultural ResearchCEO Recruitment FeesPublished 30 July 2026
- $211,547AustradeOffice Lease Agreement DohaPublished 13 Oct 2025
- $15,000,000AustradeICT Services MoUPublished 13 Oct 2025
- $3,176,737AustradeBangkok Office AgreementPublished 13 Oct 2025
- $10,000Department of DefenceTraining ServicesPublished 8 Oct 2025
- $9,580,890Tourism AustraliaOffice Lease - London, United KingdomPublished 5 Sept 2025
- $1,996,723AustradeParis Office Lease AgreementPublished 14 July 2025
- $11,389Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and WaterPrivate transport for Australian government officials on international dutyPublished 24 Jan 2025
- $492,298CSIROLease to CSIRO - SingaporePublished 11 July 2024
- $8,354,000Department of DefenceInformation Communication Technology ServicesPublished 10 July 2024
- $12,558Department of DefenceOfficial PassportsPublished 6 May 2024
- $10,380Department of DefenceOfficial PassportsPublished 30 Apr 2024
- $10,764Department of DefencePassport AdministrationPublished 4 Feb 2024
- $1,029,403Tourism AustraliaOffice Lease - Los Angeles, USAPublished 4 Aug 2023
- $24,550Department of the Prime Minister and CabinetICT EquipmentPublished 24 July 2023
- $85,000Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the ArtsResidential Lease - Jakarta (Indonesia)Published 7 July 2023
- $262,240Department of EducationJakarta New Embassy Progress Payment to OPO DFATPublished 2 July 2023
- $34,771Department of Health and Aged CareSecurity Costs ReimbursementPublished 13 June 2023
- $16,634Office of the eSafety CommissionerReimbursement for International FlightsPublished 9 May 2023
- $1,276,686Tourism AustraliaLos Angeles office lease.Published 27 Apr 2023
- $180,000Department of DefenceSecurity ServicesPublished 27 Apr 2023
- $5,937,491Department of Home Affairs103233 - Provision of Property LeasePublished 27 Apr 2023
- $491,346Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade - Australian Aid ProgramIn-country Pre-departure English Language Training for Australia Awards Scholarships Awardees (Myanmar)Published 27 Apr 2023
- $425,180Australian Electoral CommissionOverseas Voting ServicesPublished 27 Apr 2023
- $1,321,251Department of Home AffairsOverseas Network Bandwith CostsPublished 27 Apr 2023
| CN ID | Agency | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN4265427 | Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research | CEO Recruitment Fees | 30 July 2026 | $44,000 |
| CN3404773 | Austrade | Office Lease Agreement Doha | 13 Oct 2025 | $211,547 |
| CN3427535 | Austrade | ICT Services MoU | 13 Oct 2025 | $15,000,000 |
| CN3476029 | Austrade | Bangkok Office Agreement | 13 Oct 2025 | $3,176,737 |
| CN4193301 | Department of Defence | Training Services | 8 Oct 2025 | $10,000 |
| CN3844839 | Tourism Australia | Office Lease - London, United Kingdom | 5 Sept 2025 | $9,580,890 |
| CN3339089 | Austrade | Paris Office Lease Agreement | 14 July 2025 | $1,996,723 |
| CN4123597 | Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | Private transport for Australian government officials on international duty | 24 Jan 2025 | $11,389 |
| CN4077766 | CSIRO | Lease to CSIRO - Singapore | 11 July 2024 | $492,298 |
| CN3444758 | Department of Defence | Information Communication Technology Services | 10 July 2024 | $8,354,000 |
| CN4052093 | Department of Defence | Official Passports | 6 May 2024 | $12,558 |
| CN4049874 | Department of Defence | Official Passports | 30 Apr 2024 | $10,380 |
| CN4032418 | Department of Defence | Passport Administration | 4 Feb 2024 | $10,764 |
| CN3948613 | Tourism Australia | Office Lease - Los Angeles, USA | 4 Aug 2023 | $1,029,403 |
| CN1514331 | Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet | ICT Equipment | 24 July 2023 | $24,550 |
| CN3983894 | Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts | Residential Lease - Jakarta (Indonesia) | 7 July 2023 | $85,000 |
| CN2871741 | Department of Education | Jakarta New Embassy Progress Payment to OPO DFAT | 2 July 2023 | $262,240 |
| CN3973102 | Department of Health and Aged Care | Security Costs Reimbursement | 13 June 2023 | $34,771 |
| CN3964036 | Office of the eSafety Commissioner | Reimbursement for International Flights | 9 May 2023 | $16,634 |
| CN3742763 | Tourism Australia | Los Angeles office lease. | 27 Apr 2023 | $1,276,686 |
| CN2317321 | Department of Defence | Security Services | 27 Apr 2023 | $180,000 |
| CN2040871 | Department of Home Affairs | 103233 - Provision of Property Lease | 27 Apr 2023 | $5,937,491 |
| CN2054341 | Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade - Australian Aid Program | In-country Pre-departure English Language Training for Australia Awards Scholarships Awardees (Myanmar) | 27 Apr 2023 | $491,346 |
| CN1855101 | Australian Electoral Commission | Overseas Voting Services | 27 Apr 2023 | $425,180 |
| CN1883441 | Department of Home Affairs | Overseas Network Bandwith Costs | 27 Apr 2023 | $1,321,251 |
Sources
Department of Finance · 2013 onward · CC-BY 3.0 AU
Each row above can be verified by clicking the CN ID to view the source notice on AusTender. Methodology at /methodology/#contracts.
Refreshed 15 Oct 2026 · Caveats