HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
$206.3 million
Lifetime federal contract value awarded across 1,558 contract notices.
- ABN
- 37246549189
- Country
- AUSTRALIA
- State
- ACT
Awarded by financial year
- 2015-16$4,811,591
- 2016-17$5,853,198
- 2017-18$7,061,025
- 2018-19$8,043,556
- 2019-20$46,685,951
- 2020-21$27,301,971
- 2021-22$19,643,964
- 2022-23$11,012,072
- 2023-24$14,277,143
- 2024-25$26,660,500
- 2025-26$17,371,820
- 2026-27$3,161,736
Top agencies awarded to this supplier
- Department of Home Affairs$32,019,659
- Australian Taxation Office$26,599,333
- Department of Finance$24,187,996
- Department of Defence$23,467,176
- Australian Securities and Investments Commission$18,661,611
- Services Australia$8,732,800
- Department of Health and Aged Care$5,998,551
- Department of Industry, Science and Resources$5,139,176
- Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry$4,361,145
- Department of Veterans' Affairs$4,314,378
- Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts$4,082,984
- Department of Employment and Workplace Relations$3,954,444
- Australian Federal Police$3,556,919
- Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade$3,362,501
- Office of the Fair Work Ombudsman$3,248,446
- Department of Education$3,156,414
- Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water$2,771,348
- NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission$2,718,735
- Department of Social Services$2,699,720
- Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission$2,607,183
Contracts (1,558)
Click any CN ID to verify the contract notice on AusTender.
- $49,011Department of DefenceLegal ServicesPublished 14 Oct 2026
- $18,952Department of DefenceLegal ServicesPublished 14 Oct 2026
- $49,011Department of DefenceLegal ServicesPublished 14 Oct 2026
- $49,011Department of DefenceLegal ServicesPublished 14 Oct 2026
- $61,083Department of Veterans' AffairsExternal Legal RepresentationPublished 12 Oct 2026
- $47,243Department of Veterans' AffairsExternal Legal RepresentationPublished 12 Oct 2026
- $13,083Australian Taxation OfficeProvision of Legal ServicesPublished 2 Oct 2026
- $48,500Aged Care Quality and Safety CommissionLegal Services LEX 4075Published 1 Oct 2026
- $398,916Department of DefenceLegal ServicesPublished 30 Sept 2026
- $44,408Department of Veterans' AffairsExternal Legal RepresentationPublished 23 Sept 2026
- $50,023Department of Foreign Affairs and TradeLegal ServicesPublished 18 Sept 2026
- $121,534Department of DefenceLegal ServicesPublished 18 Sept 2026
- $11,987Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and ForestryLEX 36757 - Legal ServicesPublished 17 Sept 2026
- $100,000Office of the Director of Public ProsecutionsGeneral emplotment law mattersPublished 16 Sept 2026
- $22,250Department of Foreign Affairs and TradeLegal ServicesPublished 10 Sept 2026
- $26,797Australian Financial Security AuthorityLegal - LAW#9A79EEPublished 9 Sept 2026
- $32,714Australian Taxation OfficeProvision of Legal ServicesPublished 2 Sept 2026
- $42,128Department of Veterans' AffairsExternal Legal RepresentationPublished 31 Aug 2026
- $21,000Department of Employment and Workplace RelationsLegal ServicesPublished 26 Aug 2026
- $49,705Department of Veterans' AffairsExternal Legal RepresentationPublished 24 Aug 2026
- $23,585Department of Health, Disability and AgeingLegal ServicesPublished 17 Aug 2026
- $27,000Australian Financial Security AuthorityAW#9A7225 – IG - John Hillam v Inspector-General in Bankruptcy 2026/2180Published 17 Aug 2026
- $57,688Department of Veterans' AffairsExternal Legal RepresentationPublished 14 Aug 2026
- $24,970Tertiary Education Quality and Standards AgencyProvision of external legal advice and supportPublished 13 Aug 2026
- $29,150Department of FinanceLegal ServicesPublished 7 Aug 2026
| CN ID | Agency | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN4282511 | Department of Defence | Legal Services | 14 Oct 2026 | $49,011 |
| CN4282512 | Department of Defence | Legal Services | 14 Oct 2026 | $18,952 |
| CN4282509 | Department of Defence | Legal Services | 14 Oct 2026 | $49,011 |
| CN4282510 | Department of Defence | Legal Services | 14 Oct 2026 | $49,011 |
| CN4282146 | Department of Veterans' Affairs | External Legal Representation | 12 Oct 2026 | $61,083 |
| CN4282148 | Department of Veterans' Affairs | External Legal Representation | 12 Oct 2026 | $47,243 |
| CN4280502 | Australian Taxation Office | Provision of Legal Services | 2 Oct 2026 | $13,083 |
| CN4280059 | Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission | Legal Services LEX 4075 | 1 Oct 2026 | $48,500 |
| CN4279878 | Department of Defence | Legal Services | 30 Sept 2026 | $398,916 |
| CN4278613 | Department of Veterans' Affairs | External Legal Representation | 23 Sept 2026 | $44,408 |
| CN4277649 | Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade | Legal Services | 18 Sept 2026 | $50,023 |
| CN4277460 | Department of Defence | Legal Services | 18 Sept 2026 | $121,534 |
| CN4277330 | Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry | LEX 36757 - Legal Services | 17 Sept 2026 | $11,987 |
| CN4276142 | Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions | General emplotment law matters | 16 Sept 2026 | $100,000 |
| CN4275855 | Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade | Legal Services | 10 Sept 2026 | $22,250 |
| CN4275691 | Australian Financial Security Authority | Legal - LAW#9A79EE | 9 Sept 2026 | $26,797 |
| CN4273849 | Australian Taxation Office | Provision of Legal Services | 2 Sept 2026 | $32,714 |
| CN4273273 | Department of Veterans' Affairs | External Legal Representation | 31 Aug 2026 | $42,128 |
| CN4272127 | Department of Employment and Workplace Relations | Legal Services | 26 Aug 2026 | $21,000 |
| CN4271496 | Department of Veterans' Affairs | External Legal Representation | 24 Aug 2026 | $49,705 |
| CN4269642 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Legal Services | 17 Aug 2026 | $23,585 |
| CN4269608 | Australian Financial Security Authority | AW#9A7225 – IG - John Hillam v Inspector-General in Bankruptcy 2026/2180 | 17 Aug 2026 | $27,000 |
| CN4269351 | Department of Veterans' Affairs | External Legal Representation | 14 Aug 2026 | $57,688 |
| CN4269181 | Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency | Provision of external legal advice and support | 13 Aug 2026 | $24,970 |
| CN4267453 | Department of Finance | Legal Services | 7 Aug 2026 | $29,150 |
Sources
Department of Finance · 2013 onward · CC-BY 3.0 AU
Each row above can be verified by clicking the CN ID to view the source notice on AusTender. Methodology at /methodology/#contracts.
Refreshed 15 Oct 2026 · Caveats