Skip to main content
Pollywatch
Federal supplier · FY 2013–2027

Hertz Australia Pty Limited

$307.5 million

Lifetime federal contract value awarded across 79 contract notices.

ABN
31004407087
Country
AUSTRALIA
State
VIC

Awarded by financial year

  • 2015-16$0
  • 2016-17$108,173
  • 2017-18$246,302
  • 2018-19$150,302,872
  • 2019-20$225,600
  • 2020-21$207,120
  • 2021-22$254,466
  • 2022-23$749,982
  • 2023-24$1,986,516
  • 2024-25$3,532,339
  • 2025-26$17,000
  • 2026-27$149,797,443

Top agencies awarded to this supplier

  • Department of Defence$238,309,824
  • Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry$15,039,230
  • Department of Home Affairs$14,799,596
  • Australian Federal Police$10,610,699
  • Australian Electoral Commission$5,575,916
  • Services Australia$5,185,000
  • Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade$3,496,570
  • CSIRO$2,300,000
  • Australian Submarine Agency$1,540,000
  • Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission$1,518,260
  • Department of Industry, Science and Resources$1,495,000
  • Department of Health and Aged Care$950,999
  • Australian Taxation Office$937,500
  • Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water$648,435
  • Department of Social Services$570,000
  • Department of Health, Disability and Ageing$528,000
  • Bureau of Meteorology$437,400
  • Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission$430,000
  • Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency$357,000
  • Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet$350,000

Contracts (79)

Click any CN ID to verify the contract notice on AusTender.

  1. $1,396,570
    Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
    Vehicle rental
    Published 18 Sept 2026
  2. $20,000
    Office of the Inspector-General of Intelligence and Security
    Australian Government Vehicle Rental Services Agreement 
    Published 18 Sept 2026
  3. $7,229,958
    Australian Federal Police
    Supply of vehicle rental services
    Published 11 Sept 2026
  4. $250,000
    Australian Taxation Office
    Provision of Vehicle Rental Services for the Australian Government
    Published 2 Sept 2026
  5. $6,723,315
    Department of Home Affairs
    Australian Government Vehicle Rental Services
    Published 21 Aug 2026
  6. $1,518,260
    Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission
    WOAG Vehicle Rental Services 
    Published 14 Aug 2026
  7. $528,000
    Department of Health, Disability and Ageing
    Vehicle Rental Services for the Australian Government
    Published 13 Aug 2026
  8. $193,600
    Australian Securities and Investments Commission
    Vehicle Rental Services 2026 - 2030
    Published 11 Aug 2026
  9. $107,500
    Australian Naval Nuclear Power Safety Regulator
    Vehicle Rental Services for the Australian Government 
    Published 11 Aug 2026
  10. $1,540,000
    Australian Submarine Agency
    Vehicle Rental Services for the Australian Government 
    Published 11 Aug 2026
  11. $117,600,000
    Department of Defence
    Vehicle Rental Services for the Australian Government 
    Published 11 Aug 2026
  12. $40,000
    Attorney-General's Department
    Vehicle rental services
    Published 6 Aug 2026
  13. $200,000
    Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency
    Vehicle Rental Services 
    Published 5 Aug 2026
  14. $1,300,000
    Services Australia
    Vehicle Rental Services
    Published 5 Aug 2026
  15. $740,000
    Department of Industry, Science and Resources
    Vehicle Rental Services for the Australian Government- Department of Industry, Science and Resources
    Published 28 July 2026
  16. $6,607,239
    Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
    Australian Government Vehicle Rental Services Arrangement
    Published 27 July 2026
  17. $3,120,000
    Australian Electoral Commission
    Vehicle Rental Services (estimated value of contract)
    Published 23 July 2026
  18. $100,000
    Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
    Vehicle Rental Services
    Published 20 July 2026
  19. $430,000
    Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission
    Vehicle Rental
    Published 15 July 2026
  20. $18,000
    Australian Public Service Commission
    Vehicle Rental Services for the Australian Government
    Published 1 July 2026
  21. $65,000
    Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority
    Vehicle Rental Services for Reef Authority under WoAG Arrangement
    Published 1 July 2026
  22. $70,000
    Net Zero Economy Authority
    Vehicle Rental Services
    Published 1 July 2026
  23. $17,000
    Net Zero Economy Authority
    Vehile Rental Services
    Published 18 Mar 2026
  24. $96,000
    Australian Securities and Investments Commission
    Vehicle Rental Services (Hertz) for the Australian Government
    Published 22 Feb 2026
  25. $3,380,741
    Australian Federal Police
    Provision of vehicle rental
    Published 6 Nov 2025

Sources

  • Department of Finance · 2013 onward · CC-BY 3.0 AU

    Each row above can be verified by clicking the CN ID to view the source notice on AusTender. Methodology at /methodology/#contracts.

Refreshed 15 Oct 2026 · Caveats