Australian Institute of Health and Welfare
$600.4 million
Lifetime federal contract value awarded across 454 contract notices.
- ABN
- 16515245497
- Country
- AUSTRALIA
- State
- ACT
Awarded by financial year
- 2015-16$22,053,130
- 2016-17$7,718,378
- 2017-18$28,605,381
- 2018-19$10,056,616
- 2019-20$36,361,848
- 2020-21$61,921,089
- 2021-22$95,711,231
- 2022-23$43,318,611
- 2023-24$67,588,719
- 2024-25$60,965,724
- 2025-26$76,080,420
- 2026-27$34,573,646
Top agencies awarded to this supplier
- Department of Health and Aged Care$307,804,556
- Department of Health, Disability and Ageing$136,817,673
- Department of Social Services$46,053,336
- National Indigenous Australians Agency$22,898,016
- Department of Veterans' Affairs$20,430,710
- Safe Work Australia$9,960,433
- Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet$7,894,579
- Department of Health$7,632,809
- Australian Centre for Disease Control$7,331,491
- Cancer Australia$5,608,145
- National Health Performance Authority$4,696,169
- National Mental Health Commission$3,425,724
- Department of Education Employment and Workplace Relations$3,397,666
- Attorney-General's Department$2,895,040
- Australian Digital Health Agency$2,201,184
- Australian Federal Police$1,373,496
- Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications, Sport and the Arts$1,238,573
- Department of Home Affairs$1,066,500
- Department of Education$1,012,094
- Services Australia$1,000,000
Contracts (454)
Click any CN ID to verify the contract notice on AusTender.
- $16,452Commonwealth Grants CommissionBulk health and welfare data requests U2027Published 8 Oct 2026
- $26,050Department of Health, Disability and AgeingIndependent Economic Evaluation of Clinical Quality RegistersPublished 1 Oct 2026
- $1,001,688Department of Health, Disability and AgeingFeasibility study of Clinical Outcomes Data CollectionPublished 28 Sept 2026
- $1,795,205Safe Work AustraliaManagement of the Australian Mesothelioma Registry (AMR)Published 24 Sept 2026
- $7,371,000Department of Health, Disability and AgeingAustralian Burden of Disease StudyPublished 21 Sept 2026
- $2,400,000Department of Health, Disability and AgeingEstablishment and Ongoing Management of the National Ambulance Data CollectionPublished 15 Sept 2026
- $159,262Department of DefenceSupport ServicesPublished 9 Sept 2026
- $1,795,205Safe Work AustraliaManagement of the Australian Mesothelioma Registry (AMR)Published 1 Sept 2026
- $987,990Australian Centre for Disease ControlAnnual Reporting on impacts of climate change on the health of AustraliansPublished 20 Aug 2026
- $17,238Department of Health, Disability and AgeingProvide Data Support for the Independent Economic Evaluation of Clinical Quality RegistersPublished 17 Aug 2026
- $11,525,000Department of Health, Disability and AgeingNational Centre for Monitoring DementiaPublished 29 July 2026
- $4,067,550Department of Health, Disability and AgeingPalliative Care Data AnalysisPublished 29 July 2026
- $3,400,000Australian Centre for Disease ControlFeasibility studies or screening of project ideasPublished 17 July 2026
- $11,006Department of the TreasuryOnline database information retrieval systemsPublished 2 July 2026
- $150,000Attorney-General's DepartmentData analysisPublished 30 June 2026
- $633,306Department of Health, Disability and AgeingAnalysis of Fast-Tracked Cervical Cancer DataPublished 30 June 2026
- $381,272Department of Health, Disability and AgeingAboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples' Participation MethodologyPublished 30 June 2026
- $646,118Department of Health, Disability and AgeingData and Reporting ServicesPublished 29 June 2026
- $255,519Department of Health, Disability and AgeingServices to Enable Linkage of Hospital DataPublished 29 June 2026
- $165,000Attorney-General's DepartmentData analysisPublished 25 June 2026
- $49,438Department of Social ServicesProject managementPublished 22 June 2026
- $297,809Department of Health, Disability and AgeingEvaluation to Assess Mandatory Folic Acid and Iodine FortificationPublished 15 June 2026
- $800,000Department of Veterans' AffairsAIHW Annual Suicide Monitoring Project 2026Published 15 June 2026
- $467,960Department of Social ServicesData servicesPublished 9 June 2026
- $3,000,000Department of Health, Disability and AgeingNational General Practice Data CollectionPublished 9 June 2026
| CN ID | Agency | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN4281287 | Commonwealth Grants Commission | Bulk health and welfare data requests U2027 | 8 Oct 2026 | $16,452 |
| CN4280124 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Independent Economic Evaluation of Clinical Quality Registers | 1 Oct 2026 | $26,050 |
| CN4279450 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Feasibility study of Clinical Outcomes Data Collection | 28 Sept 2026 | $1,001,688 |
| CN4278907 | Safe Work Australia | Management of the Australian Mesothelioma Registry (AMR) | 24 Sept 2026 | $1,795,205 |
| CN4277907 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Australian Burden of Disease Study | 21 Sept 2026 | $7,371,000 |
| CN4276668 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Establishment and Ongoing Management of the National Ambulance Data Collection | 15 Sept 2026 | $2,400,000 |
| CN4275322 | Department of Defence | Support Services | 9 Sept 2026 | $159,262 |
| CN4273389 | Safe Work Australia | Management of the Australian Mesothelioma Registry (AMR) | 1 Sept 2026 | $1,795,205 |
| CN4270975 | Australian Centre for Disease Control | Annual Reporting on impacts of climate change on the health of Australians | 20 Aug 2026 | $987,990 |
| CN4269637 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Provide Data Support for the Independent Economic Evaluation of Clinical Quality Registers | 17 Aug 2026 | $17,238 |
| CN4264983 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | National Centre for Monitoring Dementia | 29 July 2026 | $11,525,000 |
| CN4264973 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Palliative Care Data Analysis | 29 July 2026 | $4,067,550 |
| CN4261883 | Australian Centre for Disease Control | Feasibility studies or screening of project ideas | 17 July 2026 | $3,400,000 |
| CN4257093 | Department of the Treasury | Online database information retrieval systems | 2 July 2026 | $11,006 |
| CN4256186 | Attorney-General's Department | Data analysis | 30 June 2026 | $150,000 |
| CN4256014 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Analysis of Fast-Tracked Cervical Cancer Data | 30 June 2026 | $633,306 |
| CN4256012 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples' Participation Methodology | 30 June 2026 | $381,272 |
| CN4255380 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Data and Reporting Services | 29 June 2026 | $646,118 |
| CN4255366 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Services to Enable Linkage of Hospital Data | 29 June 2026 | $255,519 |
| CN4254335 | Attorney-General's Department | Data analysis | 25 June 2026 | $165,000 |
| CN4249839 | Department of Social Services | Project management | 22 June 2026 | $49,438 |
| CN4249941 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Evaluation to Assess Mandatory Folic Acid and Iodine Fortification | 15 June 2026 | $297,809 |
| CN4249859 | Department of Veterans' Affairs | AIHW Annual Suicide Monitoring Project 2026 | 15 June 2026 | $800,000 |
| CN4246303 | Department of Social Services | Data services | 9 June 2026 | $467,960 |
| CN4247810 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | National General Practice Data Collection | 9 June 2026 | $3,000,000 |
Sources
Department of Finance · 2013 onward · CC-BY 3.0 AU
Each row above can be verified by clicking the CN ID to view the source notice on AusTender. Methodology at /methodology/#contracts.
Refreshed 15 Oct 2026 · Caveats