UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY
$316.2 million
Lifetime federal contract value awarded across 758 contract notices.
- ABN
- 15211513464
- Country
- AUSTRALIA
- State
- NSW
Awarded by financial year
- 2015-16$17,480,961
- 2016-17$27,511,390
- 2017-18$13,044,650
- 2018-19$27,510,153
- 2019-20$22,388,330
- 2020-21$31,207,603
- 2021-22$26,483,354
- 2022-23$9,277,097
- 2023-24$33,280,754
- 2024-25$12,299,716
- 2025-26$29,931,596
- 2026-27$4,201,670
Top agencies awarded to this supplier
- Grains Research and Development Corporation$110,288,255
- Department of Defence$43,837,424
- Department of Health and Aged Care$39,434,273
- Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research$34,722,700
- Independent Health and Aged Care Pricing Authority$19,716,741
- Cancer Australia$11,824,802
- Department of Health, Disability and Ageing$10,873,789
- Department of Education$10,025,374
- Geoscience Australia$7,462,013
- CSIRO$6,004,660
- Australian Research Council$4,958,547
- National Emergency Management Agency$1,914,000
- National Health Performance Authority$1,566,277
- Australian Signals Directorate$1,237,500
- Australian Centre for Disease Control$1,183,881
- Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry$1,164,565
- National Health and Medical Research Council$892,386
- Australian Digital Health Agency$891,624
- Department of Employment and Workplace Relations$725,018
- Attorney-General's Department$707,519
Contracts (758)
Click any CN ID to verify the contract notice on AusTender.
- $27,600Department of Foreign Affairs and TradePublic relations and professional communicationsPublished 9 Oct 2026
- $49,575Office of the Australian Information CommissionerConsultancy servicesPublished 30 Sept 2026
- $4,000,000Geoscience AustraliaMarine Resource Initiative Implementation PartnersPublished 23 Sept 2026
- $12,765Cancer AustraliaServices to deliver an updated evidence review of Proton Beam Therapy.Published 22 Sept 2026
- $19,330National Health and Medical Research CouncilMethodological ReviewPublished 26 Aug 2026
- $66,000Australian Centre for International Agricultural ResearchProject development for the the second phase of Hybrid Wheat projectPublished 12 Aug 2026
- $26,400Attorney-General's DepartmentResearch programPublished 17 July 2026
- $68,158Department of Health, Disability and AgeingHealth Technology AssessmentPublished 29 June 2026
- $125,728Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and WaterExpert Advice - Captive Management of Maugean SkatePublished 26 June 2026
- $65,989Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and WaterAnnotation of Seabed Imagery - Australian Antarctic DivisionPublished 19 June 2026
- $99,362Department of DefenceResearch ServicesPublished 4 June 2026
- $35,840Department of Health, Disability and AgeingHealth Technology AssessmentPublished 29 May 2026
- $10,450Bureau of MeteorologyLGBTQIA+ Executive FellowshipPublished 18 May 2026
- $80,000Department of DefenceResearch AgreementsPublished 14 May 2026
- $62,373Australian Research CouncilARC College 2026-2027Published 4 May 2026
- $62,373Australian Research Council7ARC College 2026-2027Published 4 May 2026
- $543,728Grains Research and Development CorporationThis procurement proposes to develop a web-based tool embedded on the GRDC website to assist growers at different levels of farm safety implementation to identify where they are on the farm safety adoPublished 17 Apr 2026
- $623,953Geoscience AustraliaCoastal Monitoring Study Tour - Foreign Government OfficialsPublished 31 Mar 2026
- $49,773Department of DefenceEducation ServicesPublished 31 Mar 2026
- $1,975,156Geoscience AustraliaMarine and Geospatial Research around Maritime JurisdictionPublished 24 Mar 2026
- $45,056Department of Health, Disability and AgeingHealth Technology AssessmentPublished 20 Mar 2026
- $232,914Australian Digital Health AgencyResearch StudyPublished 5 Mar 2026
- $39,490Department of Health, Disability and AgeingNational Health Literacy FrameworkPublished 26 Feb 2026
- $555,834CSIROResearch and Development Subcontract or CollaborationPublished 24 Feb 2026
- $51,200Department of Health, Disability and AgeingHealth Technology AssessmentPublished 23 Feb 2026
| CN ID | Agency | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN4281801 | Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade | Public relations and professional communications | 9 Oct 2026 | $27,600 |
| CN4279755 | Office of the Australian Information Commissioner | Consultancy services | 30 Sept 2026 | $49,575 |
| CN4278375 | Geoscience Australia | Marine Resource Initiative Implementation Partners | 23 Sept 2026 | $4,000,000 |
| CN4278258 | Cancer Australia | Services to deliver an updated evidence review of Proton Beam Therapy. | 22 Sept 2026 | $12,765 |
| CN4271901 | National Health and Medical Research Council | Methodological Review | 26 Aug 2026 | $19,330 |
| CN4269155 | Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research | Project development for the the second phase of Hybrid Wheat project | 12 Aug 2026 | $66,000 |
| CN4261711 | Attorney-General's Department | Research program | 17 July 2026 | $26,400 |
| CN4255352 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Health Technology Assessment | 29 June 2026 | $68,158 |
| CN4254689 | Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | Expert Advice - Captive Management of Maugean Skate | 26 June 2026 | $125,728 |
| CN4251437 | Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | Annotation of Seabed Imagery - Australian Antarctic Division | 19 June 2026 | $65,989 |
| CN4246600 | Department of Defence | Research Services | 4 June 2026 | $99,362 |
| CN4245523 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Health Technology Assessment | 29 May 2026 | $35,840 |
| CN4241310 | Bureau of Meteorology | LGBTQIA+ Executive Fellowship | 18 May 2026 | $10,450 |
| CN4240215 | Department of Defence | Research Agreements | 14 May 2026 | $80,000 |
| CN4236996 | Australian Research Council | ARC College 2026-2027 | 4 May 2026 | $62,373 |
| CN4236845 | Australian Research Council | 7ARC College 2026-2027 | 4 May 2026 | $62,373 |
| CN4233353 | Grains Research and Development Corporation | This procurement proposes to develop a web-based tool embedded on the GRDC website to assist growers at different levels of farm safety implementation to identify where they are on the farm safety ado | 17 Apr 2026 | $543,728 |
| CN4189402 | Geoscience Australia | Coastal Monitoring Study Tour - Foreign Government Officials | 31 Mar 2026 | $623,953 |
| CN4229378 | Department of Defence | Education Services | 31 Mar 2026 | $49,773 |
| CN3980240 | Geoscience Australia | Marine and Geospatial Research around Maritime Jurisdiction | 24 Mar 2026 | $1,975,156 |
| CN4226867 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Health Technology Assessment | 20 Mar 2026 | $45,056 |
| CN4223825 | Australian Digital Health Agency | Research Study | 5 Mar 2026 | $232,914 |
| CN4222211 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | National Health Literacy Framework | 26 Feb 2026 | $39,490 |
| CN4221854 | CSIRO | Research and Development Subcontract or Collaboration | 24 Feb 2026 | $555,834 |
| CN4221312 | Department of Health, Disability and Ageing | Health Technology Assessment | 23 Feb 2026 | $51,200 |
Sources
Department of Finance · 2013 onward · CC-BY 3.0 AU
Each row above can be verified by clicking the CN ID to view the source notice on AusTender. Methodology at /methodology/#contracts.
Refreshed 15 Oct 2026 · Caveats